Scleria eggersiana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria eggersiana Boeck.
Common Name:EGGERS NUTRUSH
Plant Notes:This species is very similar to S. mitis, which has retrorsely hispidulous style bases while S. eggersiana is glabrous to minutely antrorsely hispulous (Koyama 1984).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria eggersiana Boeck. - EGGERS NUTRUSH

Citation

Citation SCLERIA EGGERSIANA Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper. 2: 41. 1890.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Eggers s.n. (holotype, B(destroyed); isotype, C(?)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hendry USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scleria mitis subsp. eggersiana Scleria mitis subsp. eggersiana (Boeckler) T. Koyama, Acta Amazon. 14(1-2, suppl.): 112. 1986 ("1984").BASIONYM: Scleria eggersiana Boeckler 1890. 
Scleria grisebachii Scleria grisebachii C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 150. 1900.BASIONYM: Scleria microcarpa Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth, var. latifolia Boeckeler 1874. 
Scleria microcarpa var. latifolia Scleria microcarpa Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth, var. latifolia Boeckeler, Linnaea 38: 517. 1874. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hendry Co. 05 Jul 2017 E. D. Allen s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 05 Jul 2017 E. D. Allen s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: