Acalypha herzogiana

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha herzogiana Pax & K.Hoffm.
Common Name:DWARF CAT'S TAIL; DWARF CHENILLE PLANT; STRAWBERRY FIRETAILS
Plant Notes:A commonly cultivated species that can spread vegetatively, the showy cultivar has terminal inflorescences in which the stamens appear to be replaced by styles. The cultivar is often misidentified as A. reptans (Steinmann & Levin 2011).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha herzogiana Pax & K.Hoffm. - DWARF CAT'S TAIL; DWARF CHENILLE PLANT; STRAWBERRY FIRETAILS

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA HERZOGIANA Meded. Rijks-Herb. 40: 24. 1921.
Basionym: **
Type: BOLIVIA: Santa Cruz: Between Rií Piraí and Río Cuchi, Herzog 1453 (holotype, B; isotypes F, G, NY, S, Z).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acalypha nitschkeana Acalypha nitschkeana Pax & K. Hoffmann, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 85): 88. 1924. TYPE: PARAGUAY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3353 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 2010 S. Dickman 209
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: