Stylisma patens var. angustifolia

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Stylisma patens (Desr.)Myint var. angustifolia (Nash)Shinners
Common Name:NARROWLEAF COASTALPLAIN DAWNFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Stylisma
Species Stylisma patens (Desr.)Myint var. angustifolia (Nash)Shinners - NARROWLEAF COASTALPLAIN DAWNFLOWER

Citation

Citation STYLISMA PATENS (Desrousseaux) Myint, var. ANGUSTIFOLIA (Nash) Shinners, Sida 3: 347. 1969.
Basionym: Breweria angustifolia Nash
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Jun 1894, Nash 971 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: F, MICH, MO, NY, US). Lectotypified by Myint, Brittonia 18: 112. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonamia angustifolia Bonamia angustifolia (Nash) K. A. Wilson, J. Arnold Arbor. 41: 306. 1960.BASIONYM: Breweria angustifolia Nash 1895. 
Bonamia patens var. angustifolia Bonamia patens (Desrousseaux) Shinners, var. angustifolia (Nash) Shinners, Castanea 27: 75. 1962.BASIONYM: Breweria angustifolia Nash 1895. 
Breweria angustifolia Breweria angustifolia Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 155. 1895.  
Stylisma angustifolia Stylisma angustifolia (Nash) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 34: 148. 1907.BASIONYM: Breweria angustifolia Nash 1895. 
Stylisma patens subsp. angustifolia Stylisma patens (Desrousseaux) Myint, subsp. angustifolia (Nash) Myint, Brittonia 18: 112. 1966.BASIONYM: Breweria angustifolia Nash 1895. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22733
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19736
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Jul 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6890
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6749
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24239
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24296
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25191
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 May 1965 J. Beckner 716
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 R. W. Long 3639
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Jul 1961 R. R. Smith 299
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Jul 1961 R. R. Smith 301
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 R. W. Long 3639
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5564
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 04 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 562
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Jul 1960 D. B. Ward 2075
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24434
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 P. Genelle 1878
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1979 M. Vincent 5
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5793
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Aug 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55845
USA Florida Taylor Co. 04 Jul 1989 L. C. Anderson 12159
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11756
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 210
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1982 M. E. Schmid A-51
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Jul 1983 M. E. Schmid A-284
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9651
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Jun 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 16
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2512
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5755
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12745
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22-23 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2335
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 483
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 180
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 23 May 1988 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 1959 V. Ducey 74 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 1959 V. Ducey 74 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 02 Jun 1968 S. W. Leonard 1569
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 19 Jun 1962 C. R. Bell s.n.
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 10 Jul 1965 H. Grier s.n.
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 Jun 1958 W. H. Duncan 20875
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 19 Jun 1962 C. R. Bell s.n.
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 09 Jul 1963 R. L. Wilbur 6919
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1046
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 272
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 269
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Jul 2006 E. Jensen WC0647
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 592
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 May 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2113
USA Florida Clay Co. 07 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2197
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16372
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Jun 1996 K. Gulledge 48
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Aug 2005 J. Hubbard 62
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Aug 2000 R. Mejeur 826
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 2001 R. Mejeur 869
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Nov 2002 R. Mejeur 980
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 14
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 May 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: