Nymphoides humboldtiana

Family:MENYANTHACEAE
Species:Nymphoides humboldtiana (Kunth)Kuntze
Common Name:FLOATINGHEART
Plant Notes:This species is native to the Americas and its seeds lack tubercles, which may distinguish it from the very similar N. indica which apparently has seeds with tubercles (Middleton et al. 2018).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyMENYANTHACEAE
Genus Nymphoides
Species Nymphoides humboldtiana (Kunth)Kuntze - FLOATINGHEART

Citation

Citation NYMPHOIDES HUMBOLDTIANA (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 429. 1891.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Villarsia humboldtiana Kunth 1819.
Type: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Near Guaduas, Jun Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Okaloosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limnanthemum humboldtianum Limnanthemum humboldtianum (Kunth) Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 347. 1838 (" 1839").BASIONYM: Villarsia humboldtiana Kunth 1819. 
Trachysperma humboldtianum Trachysperma humboldtianum (Kunth) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 233/234: 66. 1921 ("1920").BASIONYM: Villarsia humboldtiana Kunth 1819. 
Villarsia humboldtiana Villarsia humboldtiana Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 187. 1819 ("1818"). TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Near Guaduas, Jun Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Suriname Paramaribo Distr. 31 Dec 1960 K. U. Kramer 2544
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 Mar 2017 E. R. Anemaet s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: