Causonis trifolia

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Causonis trifolia (L.)Mabb. & J.Wen
Common Name:THREE-LEAVED CAYRATIA; YUGALI
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Causonis
Species Causonis trifolia (L.)Mabb. & J.Wen - THREE-LEAVED CAYRATIA; YUGALI

Citation

Citation CAUSONIS TRIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Mabberley & J. Wen, Pl.-Book (ed. 4). 1101. 2017.
Basionym: Vitis trifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Chennai, Pearmedoor, ca. 16-17 miles from Fort St. George, 27-28 Apr 1696, Browne 67 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Shetty & Singh, Taxon 37: 171-172. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cayratia trifolia Cayratia trifolia (Linnaeus) Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 370. 1927.BASIONYM: Vitis trifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Cissus trifolia Cissus trifolia (Linnaeus) K. Schumann, in K. Schumann & Hollrung, Fl. Kais. Wilh. Land 71. 1889.BASIONYM: Vitis trifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Columella trifolia Columella trifolia (Linnaeus) Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 11: 134. 1916.BASIONYM: Vitis trifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitis trifolia Vitis trifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 203. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Chennai, Pearmedoor, ca. 16-17 miles from Fort St. George, 27-28 Apr 1696, Browne 67 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Shetty & Singh, Taxon 37: 171-172. 1988.
Cayratia carnosa Cayratia carnosa (Lamarck) Gagnepain, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 347. 1911.BASIONYM: Cissus carnosa Lamarck 1783. 
Cayratia carnosa var. cinerea Cayratia carnosa (Lamarck) Gagnepain, var. cinerea (Lamarck) Gagnepain, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 348. 1911.BASIONYM: Cissus cinerea Lamarck 1792. 
Cayratia trifolia var. cinerea Cayratia trifolia (Linnaeus) Domin, var. cinerea (Lamarck) Raizada, Duthie's Fl. Upper Gangetic Plain, Suppl. 5: 43. 1976.BASIONYM: Cissus cinerea Lamarck 1792. 
Cissus carnosa Cissus carnosa Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 31. 1783. TYPE: INDIA:
Cissus cinerea Cissus cinerea Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 332. 1792 ("1791"). TYPE: INDIA:
Vitis carnosa Vitis carnosa (Lamarck) Wallich, Numer. List 2: no. 6018. 1832.BASIONYM: Cissus carnosa Lamarck 1783. 
Vitis psoraliifolia Vitis psoraliifolia F. Mueller, Fragm. 2: 75. 1860. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: