Ilex cornuta

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton
Common Name:CHINESE HOLLY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton - CHINESE HOLLY

Citation

Citation ILEX CORNUTA Lindley & Paxton, Paxt. Fl. Gard. 1(3): 43, f. 27. 1850.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ilex cornuta forma typica Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton, forma typica Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. German. Nat. Cur. 78: 281. 1901, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ilex cornuta Lindley& Paxton 1850. 
Ilex cornuta forma burfordii Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton, forma burfordii (De France) Rehder, Bibliog. Cult. Trees Shrubs 400. 1949.BASIONYM: Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton, var. burfordii De France 1934. 
Ilex cornuta forma gaetana Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton, forma gaetana Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. German. Nat. Cur. 78: 281. 1901.  
Ilex cornuta var. burfordii Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton, var. burfordii De France, Natl. Hort. Mag. 13: 193. 1934.  
Ilex cornuta var. fortunei Ilex cornuta Lindley & Paxton, var. fortunei (Lindley) S. Y. Hu, J. Arnold Arbor. 30: 356. 1949.BASIONYM: Ilex fortnuei Lindley 1857. 
Ilex fortunei Ilex fortunei Lindley, Gard. Chron. 1857: 868. 1857. TYPE: CHINA:
Ilex furcata Ilex furcata Lindley ex Göppert, Gartenflora 3: 322. 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4085 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 25 Jun 1954 J. M. Herr Jr. 22 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Baker Co. Jan 1957 H. H. Hume s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1971 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29764 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jan 1997 J. Bennett 1 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Nov 1996 G. Bragg s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jan 1997 A. R. Anderson 1 CULTIVATED.
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8653
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: