Viburnum odoratissimum

Family:ADOXACEAE
Species:Viburnum odoratissimum Ker Gawl.
Common Name:SWEET VIBURNUM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyADOXACEAE
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum odoratissimum Ker Gawl. - SWEET VIBURNUM

Citation

Citation VIBURNUM ODORATISSIMUM Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 6: pl. 456. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Microtinus odoratissimus Microtinus odoratissimus (Ker Gawler) Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 12: 294. 1860.BASIONYM: Viburnum odoratissimum Ker Gawler 1820. 
Thyrsosma chinensis Thyrsosma chinensis Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur 130. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Viburnum odoratissimum Ker Gawler 1820. 
Viburnum arboricola Viburnum arboricola Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formomsan. 4: 12, pl. 1. 1914. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Viburnum hasseltii Viburnum hasseltii Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 123. 1856. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Viburnum odoratissimum var. arboricola Viburnum odoratissimum Ker Gawler, var. arboricola (Hayata) Yamamoto, J. Soc. Trop. Agric. 8: 69. 1936.BASIONYM: Viburnum arboricola Hayata 1936. 
Viburnum sessiliflorum Viburnum sessiliflorum Geddes, Bull. Misc. Inform., Kew 1931: 207. 1931. TYPE: THAILAND:]
Viburnum sinense Viburnum sinense Zeyher ex Colla, Hort. Ripul. 145. 1824. TYPE: CHINA:
Viburnum zambalense Viburnum zambalense Elmer, Leafl. Philipp. Bot. 9: 3181. 1934. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Mt. Pinatubo, Zambales Mountains, Prov. Pampanga, May 1927, Elmer 22336 (holotype: A; isotypes: MICH, NY, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Feb 1991 S. Imhof 56 CULTIVATED. Origin: India to Japan.
USA California Sacramento Co. 22 Apr 1970 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Apr 1998 S. L. Orzell 25269 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Apr 1981 A.G. Shuey 2511 CULTIVATED. Reasoner's Nurseries in Oneco and Bradenton sell the same species and call it tree viburnum.
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9195 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Jan 1998 C. vanHoek 1020 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 608 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4094 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1976 F. B. Essig 327 CULTIVATED. Number E-202.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2663 CULTIVATED.
USA California Contra Costa Co. 21 Jun 1960 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: