Vicia grandiflora

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia grandiflora Scop.
Common Name:LARGE YELLOW VETCH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia grandiflora Scop. - LARGE YELLOW VETCH

Citation

Citation VICIA GRANDIFLORA Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 2: 65, t. 42. 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cujunia grandiflora Cujunia grandiflora (Scopoli) Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 102. 1861.BASIONYM: Vicia grandiflora Scopoli 1772. 
Vicia grandiflora var. kitaibeliana Vicia grandiflora Scopoli, var. kitaibeliana W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 197. 1835.BASIONYM: Vicia sordida Waldstein & Kitaibel 1803-1805. 
Vicia grandiflora var. scopoliana Vicia grandiflora Scopoli, var. scopoliana W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 197. 1835.BASIONYM: Vicia grandiflora Scopoli 1772. 
Vicia grandiflora var. sordida Vicia grandiflora Scopoli, var. sordida Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 1: 78. 1843, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vicia grandiflora Scopoli, var. kitaibeliana W. D. J. Koch 1835; Vicia sordida Waldstein & Kitaibel 1803-1805. 
Vicia sordida Vicia sordida Waldstein & Kitaibel, Descr. Icon. Pl. Hung. 2: 143. 1803- 1805, non Salisbury 1796.  
Vicia grandiflora var. biebersteiniana Vicia grandiflora Scopoli, var. biebersteiniana W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 197. 1835.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 Mar 1991 L. C. Anderson 13367
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 14 Mar 1974 K. E. Rogers 9423 This species not often seen in S Mississippi.
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 15 Apr 1997 S. R. Hill 29156
USA Alabama Randolph Co. 24 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8631
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8652
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 01 Apr 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4682
USA Mississippi Jasper Co. 12 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3058
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 15 May 1991 R. Mears n.s.
USA Alabama Perry Co. 11 Apr 1969 J. L. Thomas 1927
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7990 & 1076
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 01 Apr 1973 K. E. Rogers 9103
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 11 Apr 2010 S. R. Hill 38379
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 22 May 1987 S. R. Hill 18014
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 15 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 10946
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: