Ficus natalensis subsp. leprieurii

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. leprieurii (Miq.)C.C.Berg
Common Name:
Plant Notes:This taxon (Berg 1988) is often confused with F. deltoidea which has glands abaxially on the leaf blades (Corner 1969; Berg 2003).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus natalensis Hochst. subsp. leprieurii (Miq.)C.C.Berg

Citation

Citation FICUS NATALENSIS Hochstetter, subsp. LEPRIEURII (Miquel) C.C. Berg, Kew Bull. 43: 88. 1988.
Basionym: Ficus leprieurii Miquel 1867.
Type: "Senegambia", without data, Leprieur s.n. (holotype: U; isotypes: L, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ficus leprieurii Ficus leprieurii Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 219. 1867. TYPE: "Senegambia", without data, Leprieur s.n. (holotype: U; isotypes: L, P).
Ficus brevipedicellata Ficus brevipedicellata De Wildeman, Ann. Soc. Sci. Bruxelles 40: 278. 1921. TYPE: ZAIRE: Leopoldville, 15 Apr 1915, Bequaert 7346 (holotype: BR).
Ficus chrysocerasus Ficus chrysocerasus Welwitsch ex Warburg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 20: 167. 1894. TYPE: ANGOLA: Libongo, 9 Jan 1858, Welwitsch 6357 (holotype: B; isotypes: BM, C, K, LISU, PRE).
Ficus excentrica Ficus excentrica Warburg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 20: 168. 1894. TYPE: CAMEROON: Near Douala, s.d., Buchholz 174 (holotype: B).
Ficus furcata Ficus frucata Warburg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 20: 173. 1894. TYEP: ZAIRE: Monbuttu, near Munza, 25 mar 1870, Schweinfurth 3356 (holotype: B; isotypes: K, P).
Ficus leprieurii var. intermedia Ficus leprieurii Miquel, var. intermedia Hutchinson, in Prain, Fl. Trop. Afr. 6(2): 159. 1916. TYPE: CAMEROON: Banyo, s.d., Ledermann 2202 (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by C. C. Berg et al., Fl. Gabon, Morac. 26: 1-276. 1984.
Ficus leprieurii var. sessilis Ficus leprieurii Miquel, var. sessilis Hutchinson, in Prain, Fl. Trop. Afr. 6(2): 159. 1916.BASIONYM: Ficus furcata Warburg 1894. 
Ficus triangularis Ficus triangularis Warburg, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 20: 174. 1894. TYPE: CAMEROON: Barombi, 1890, Preuss 544 (holotype: B; isotypes: BM, HBG, K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Jul 1986 W. B. Zomlefer 569 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Dec 1997 T. MacClendon s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: