Carex gigantea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex gigantea Rudge
Common Name:GIANT SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex gigantea Rudge - GIANT SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX GIGANTEA Rudge, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 7: 99, pl. 10(2). 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee NY  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex gigantea var. grandis Carex gigantea Rudge, var. grandis (L. H. Bailey) Farwell, Rhodora 23: 87. 1921.BASIONYM: Carex grandis L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Carex grandis Carex grandis L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 13. 1889.  
Carex lacustris var. gigantea Carex lacustris Willdenow, var. gigantea (Rudge) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 45. 1814.BASIONYM: Carex gigantea Rudge 1804. 
Carex lupulina var. gigantea Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. gigantea (Rudge) Britton, ex L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 84. 1894.BASIONYM: Carex gigantea Rudge 1804. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19141
USA Florida Dixie Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21564
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21547
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21647
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22106
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21549
USA Florida Dixie Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21566
USA Florida Duval Co. 01 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19865
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 1978 A. N. Arcuri 739
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Feb 1992 C. vanHoek 233
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10666
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8014
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 1979 S. DuBois 79-4-30
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 30006
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7351
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 16 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward B-109
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24112
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1626
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 May 1998 M. Owen FS0093
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 May 2010 C. Slaughter 17791
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Nov 2003 E. M. Ferguson 556
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Apr 2011 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Apr 2011 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 661
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 2009 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Apr 1980 A.G. Shuey 2384
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9535
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 188
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8779
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1692
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2118
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 Jul 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8295
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30744
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5640
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 577
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8213
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1040
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 02 May 1956 R. Kral s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17114
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17109
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18587
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 04 Aug 1966 A. E. Radford 45101
USA South Carolina Marlboro Co. 20 Apr 1953 W. H. Duncan 15557
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 04 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4172
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 06 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 39192
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 09 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35543
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 22 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16450
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 05 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7999
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1970 M. McMahon 42
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 115
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 115
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 2017 J. R. Campbell 718
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 2017 J. R. Campbell 720
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: