Gymnopogon brevifolius

Family:POACEAE
Species:Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin.
Common Name:SHORTLEAF SKELETONGRASS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Gymnopogon
Species Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin. - SHORTLEAF SKELETONGRASS

Citation

Citation GYMNOPOGON BREVIFOLIUS Trinius, Gram. Unifl. Sesquifl. 238. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: DELAWARE: Without data, Bernhardi s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier FNPS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee US  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade NY  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gymnopogon racemosus var. filiformis Gymnopogon racemosus Palisot de Beauvois, var. filiformis Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 556. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Anthopogon filiformis Anthopogon filiformis Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 152. 1835. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Near the banks of the Arkansas River, Apr 1818, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5984
USA Florida Walton Co. 07 Sep 1950 E. L. Tyson 392
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15593
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 1979 A.G. Shuey 2391
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25708
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 S. L. Orzell 23873
USA Florida Osceola Co. 22 Oct 1997 S. L. Orzell 25240
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Nov 1997 S. L. Orzell 25260
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21165
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 25450
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Nov 1987 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 2002 C. Slaughter 13458
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10304 Duplicate determined by J.R. Swallen.
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 646
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Sep 2000 C. Becker WC0583
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Nov 1997 S. L. Orzell 25260
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 07 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 229
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 07 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 229
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Nov 1992 S. R. Hill 24537
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38096
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 19 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 37441
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 170
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2016 J. R. Campbell 472
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: