Dodonaea elaeagnoides

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Dodonaea elaeagnoides Rudolphi ex Ledeb. & Alderst.
Common Name:SMALLFRUIT VARNISHLEAF; KEYS HOPBUSH
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Dodonaea
Species Dodonaea elaeagnoides Rudolphi ex Ledeb. & Alderst. - SMALLFRUIT VARNISHLEAF; KEYS HOPBUSH

Citation

Citation DODONAEA ELAEAGNOIDES Rudolphi ex Ledebour & Alderstam, Diss. Bot. Pl. Doming. 18. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dodonaea microcarya Dodonaea microcarya Small, Torreya 25: 39. 1925. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Northern part of Big Pine Key, 8 May 1919, Small et al. 9105 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Dodonaea viscosa forma elaeagnoides Dodonaea viscosa Jacquin, forma elaeagnoides (Rudolphi ex Ledebour & Alderstam) Radlkofer, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 98): 1371. 1934.BASIONYM: Dodonaea elaeagnoides Rudolphi ex Ledebour & Alderstam 1805. 
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. elaeagnoides Dodonaea viscosa Jacquin, subsp. elaeagnoides (Rudolphi ex Ledebour & Alderstam) Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 98: 876. 2012.BASIONYM: Dodonaea elaeagnoides Rudolphi ex Ledebour & Alderstam 1805. 
Dodonaea ehrenbergii Dodonaea ehrenbergii Schlechtendal, Linnaea 18: 52. 1844. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Ehrenberg s.n. (holotype: ?).
Dodonaea viscosa forma ehrenbergii Dodonaea viscosa Jacquin, forma ehrenbergii (Schlechtendal) Sherff, Amer. J. Bot. 32: 214. 1945.BASIONYM: Dodonaea ehrenbergii Schlechtendal 1844. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21223A
Dominican Republic Independencia Prov. 15 Dec 1982 T. A. Zanoni 24818
Dominican Republic Independencia Prov. 15 Dec 1982 T. A. Zanoni 24838
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 15 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2901
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8462
Turks & Caicos South Caicos 22 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4240
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7968
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9738
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9738
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17-21 Mar 1977 W. L. Stern 3377
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Mar - 3 Apr 1970 W. L. Stern 2864
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Aug 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Dec 1981 R. P. Sauleda 7034
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 537
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1274 Collected with FDACS permit #394.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: