Rhynchospora floridensis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora floridensis (Britton ex Small)H.Pfeiff.
Common Name:FLORIDA WHITETOP
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora floridensis (Britton ex Small)H.Pfeiff. - FLORIDA WHITETOP

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA FLORIDENSIS (Britton ex Small) H. Pfeiffer, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 49: 82. 1940.
Basionym: Dichromena floridensis Britton ex Small 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Coconut Grove, 2-5 Nov 1901, Small & Nash 181 (holotype: NY; isotype: F, NY, US 2 shts)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Polk CM  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichromena floridensis Dichromena floridensis Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 190. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Coconut Grove, 2-5 Nov 1901, Small & Nash 181 (holotype: NY; isotype: F, NY, US 2 shts)
Rhynchospora stellata forma floridensis Rhynchospora stellata (Lamarck) Grisebach, forma floridensis (Britton ex Small) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 300. 1951.BASIONYM: Dichromena floridensis Britton ex Small 1903. 
Dichromena inaguensis Dichromena inaguensis Britton, in Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 53. 1920. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Little Inagua, 21 Oct 1904, Nash & Taylor 1254 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20439
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1994 S. L. Orzell 22670
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26200
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9207
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2501
USA Florida Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18170
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Apr 1964 D. W. Buden 47
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Feb 1964 (UM) Ford 20
Bahamas New Providence Island 07 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8416
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2222
Bahamas Cat Island 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8339
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 180
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 171
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3946
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 65623
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2068
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Mar 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9547
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27918
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Dec 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9760
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20395
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: