Carex frankii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex frankii Kunth
Common Name:FRANK'S SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex frankii Kunth - FRANK'S SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX FRANKII Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 498. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: MARYLAND/PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex aureolensis Carex aureolensis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 223. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 431 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex atrovirens Carex atrovirens Boeckeler, Cyper. Nov. 1: 52. 1888. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Carex involucrata Carex involucrata Boeckeler, Flora 38: 594. 1855. TYPE: TEXAS:
Carex shortii Carex shortii Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 296. 1840, non Torrey 1836.BASIONYM: Carex stenolepis Torrey 1836, non Lessing 1831. 
Carex stenolepis Carex stenolepis Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 420. 1836, non Lessing 1830. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Without data, Peter s.n. (holotype: NY).
Carex stenolepis forma gracilior Carex stenolepis Torrey, forma gracilior Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 715. 1909. TYPE: ALABAMA/LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 May 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 626
USA Florida Madison Co. 15 May 1976 R. K. Godfrey 74964
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 May 1994 R. Mears 94-21
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11694
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 May 2013 P. M. Wallace s.n.
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 14 Aug 1973 V. I. Sullivan 1529
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9012
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4126
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4126
USA Alabama Greene Co. 20 Apr 1967 Thomas 1035
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6670
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 04 May 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 08 Jun 2000 V. E. McNeilus 576
USA Mississippi Rankin Co. 13 Jul 1950 G. L. Webster 3345
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9122
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 07 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 42636
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 31 May 1976 R. D. Suttkus 76
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 16 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8058
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 11 Jun 1956 J. A. Ewan 18782
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 16 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8125
USA Alabama Morgan Co. 05 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone 3464
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 03 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5040
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 23 Jun 1983 C. Aulbach-Smith 2610
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 04 May 1935 R. M. Harper 3356
USA Georgia Chattooga Co. 16 Jul 1951 W. H. Duncan 12851
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 22 Jun 1983 J. Merchant 28
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7978
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24858
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25000
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: