Ceratophyllum echinatum

Family:CERATOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Ceratophyllum echinatum A.Gray
Common Name:SPINY HORNWORT
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CERATOPHYLLALES
FamilyCERATOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Ceratophyllum
Species Ceratophyllum echinatum A.Gray - SPINY HORNWORT

Citation

Citation CERATOPHYLLUM ECHINATUM A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 49. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Torrey s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Lowden, Aquatic Bot. 4: 139. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Manatee USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratophyllum demersum var. echinatum Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus, var. echinatum (A. Gray) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 383. 1856.BASIONYM: Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray 1837. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2215
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 708
USA Florida Franklin Co. 19 Dec 1985 L. C. Anderson 9079
USA Florida Franklin Co. 19 Dec 1985 L. C. Anderson 9079 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Oct 2007 C. vanHoek HR0532
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 May 2007 E. Jensen TC0001
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24884
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 30 Jul 1974 R. D. Thomas 40782
USA Mississippi Rankin Co. 15 Apr 1973 K. E. Rogers 9136
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: