Neptunia pubescens

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Neptunia pubescens Benth.
Common Name:TROPICAL PUFF
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Neptunia
Species Neptunia pubescens Benth. - TROPICAL PUFF

Citation

Citation NEPTUNIA PUBESCENS Bentham, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 356. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: PERU: Lima: Lima, s.d., Cuming s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Neptunia floridana Neptunia floridana Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 138. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by B. L. Turner, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 46: 89. 1951.
Neptunia pubescens var. floridana Neptunia pubescens Bentham, var. floridana (Small) B. L. Turner, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 46: 89. 1951.BASIONYM: Neptunia floridana Small 1898. 
Acacia insularis Acacia insularis A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Phys. Cuba,, Pl. Vasc. 1: 464. 1845. TYPE: CUBA: Isle of Pines: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P).
Neptunia lindheimeri Neptunia lindheimeri B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 33: 333. 1898. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Prairies about Houston, Jun 1843, Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: GH).
Neptunia mazatlana Neptunia mazatlana Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 182. 1928. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Vicinity of Mazatlan, 4 Apr 1910, Rose et al. 14001 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Neptunia pubescens var. lindheimeri Neptunia pubescens Bentham, var. lindheimeri (B. L. Robinson) B. L. Turner, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 46: 88. 1951.BASIONYM: Neptunia lindheimeri B. Robinson 1898. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 4 Jun 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52666
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 May 1979 C. G. Wright 204
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 May 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9240
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1970 P. Genelle 232
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5349
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jun 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28756
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28441
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 13 Apr 2000 S.W. Braem DP0188
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Apr 1993 B. F. Hansen 12063
USA Florida Citrus Co. 7 Jul 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 253
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27278
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8073
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55631
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2275
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1740
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29638 R.W. Long and O.K. Lakela both assigned collector numbers to this specimen; as Lakela's name came first on the label, hers is given priority.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1966 C. R. Broome 202
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28374
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB115
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31580
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 236
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31899
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Sep 1969 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6411
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9964
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 May 1971 P. Genelle 749
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 P. Genelle 1271
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Oct 1983 J. Beckner 2632
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jun 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10484
USA Florida Martin Co. 14 Nov 1981 J. Popenoe 2170
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Aug 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 12 Jun 1986 L. C. Anderson 9559
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 May 1988 C. vanHoek 102
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Jul 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 642
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Jun 2005 S.W. Braem HI0156
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 May 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2438
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 31 Jul 2002 A. Bishop MD0073
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 13
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 13
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. s.d. unknown 71
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 96
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 31 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 393
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 10 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33309
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 13 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33721
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 12 Aug 1952 D. Demaree 32763
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jul 2017 J. R. Campbell 766
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: