Carex comosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex comosa Boott
Common Name:LONGHAIR SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex comosa Boott - LONGHAIR SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX COMOSA Boott, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 20: 117. 1846.
Basionym: Carex furcata Elliott 1824, non Lapeyrouse 1813.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier FNPS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FNPS  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex furcata Carex furcata Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 552. 1824, non Lapeyrouse 1813. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Carex pseudocyperus var. comosa Carex pseudocyperus Linnaeus, var. comosa (Boott) Boott, Ill. Carex 141. 1867.BASIONYM: Carex comosa Boott 1846; Carex furcata Elliott 1824, non Lapeyrouse 1813. 
Carex pseudocyperus var. furcata Carex pseudocyperus Linnaeus, var. furcata Kükenthal ex Kneucker, Allg. Bot. Z. Syst. 7: 195. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex pseudocyperus Linnaeus, var. comosa (Boott) Boott 1867; Carex furcata Elliott 1824, non Lapeyrouse 1813. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 May 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9889
USA Florida Alachua Co. 13 Apr 1963 R. R. Smith s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Apr 1993 B. F. Hansen 12057
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1981 B. F. Hansen 8166
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Apr 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1724
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9342
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Apr 2010 E. Gandy WW0068
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Apr 2009 C. Slaughter 17238
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Apr 2000 C. MacGregor s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7565
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3490 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3490 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 19 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7096
USA Florida Duval Co. 28 Jul 2009 C. Slaughter 17352
USA Georgia Catoosa Co. 21 Jun 1951 W. H. Duncan 12690
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 24 Apr 1985 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 3616
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 19 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16453
USA North Carolina Stanly Co. 06 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 16246
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 110
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 May 2017 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 27 May 1976 W. S. Judd 1611
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 13 Jul 1976 W. S. Judd 1630
USA Virginia Stafford Co. 20 Jul 1976 T. Bradley 10989
USA Illinois Lake Co. 29 Jun 1969 D. J. Keil 5177
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 16 Jun 1929 H. W. Pretz 13300
USA Pennsylvania Crawford Co. 09 Jul 1979 D. E. Boufford 21172
USA Wisconsin Dane Co. 31 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11096
USA Illinois Cass Co. 24 May 2006 S. R. Hill 36923
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 21 May 2011 W. D. Longbottom 14999
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 22 Jun 2011 S. R. Hill 38658
USA Wisconsin Dodge Co. 10 Jul 1993 M. J. Huebschen 55
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 23 Jul 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7637
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 23 Jul 2011 W. D. Longbottom 15300
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 24 Jun 2011 W. D. Longbottom 15311
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 04 Aug 1929 H. W. Pretz 13328
USA Nebraska Cherry Co. 15 Jul 1966 L. E. Lindstrom 1016
USA Massachusetts Suffolk Co. 17 Jul 1904 A. W. Cheever s.n.
USA New York Monroe Co. 08 Jul 1917 W. A. Matthews 524001
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 29 Jul 1934 M. L. Fernald 3810
USA Maryland 22 Jun 1902 P. Dowell 1565
USA New Jersey Sussex Co. 02 Jul 1907 P. Dowell 4862
USA Michigan Gratiot Co. 14 Jul 1993 C. A. Davis s.n.
USA Michigan Berrien Co. 11 Jun 1958 E. G. Voss 6427
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: