Eragrostis bahiensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis bahiensis Schrad. ex Schult.
Common Name:BAHIA LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis bahiensis Schrad. ex Schult. - BAHIA LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS BAHIENSIS Schrader ex Schultes, Mant. 2: 318. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Wied-Neuwied s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Collier FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis expansa Eragrostis expansa Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 190. 1827. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sello s.n. (holotype: B?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis pilosa var. bahiensis Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. bahiensis (Schrader ex Schultes) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 353. 1898.BASIONYM: Eragrostis bahiensis Schrader ex Schultes 1824. 
Poa expansa Poa expansa (Link) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 113. 1829, non J. F. Gmelin 1791.BASIONYM: Eragrostis expansa Link 1827. 
Eragrostis bahiensis forma riparia Eragrostis bahiensis Schrader ex Schultes, forma riparia Burkart, Fl. Il. Entre Rios 6(2): 189. 1969. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Entre Rios: Concepción del Uruguay, Isla Almirón Chico, s.d., Burkart & Crespo 22874 (holotype: SI; isotype: BAA).
Eragrostis bahiensis var. contracta Eragrostis bahiensis Schrader ex Schultes, var. contracta Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 151. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Weddell 175 (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by Scholz, Willdenowia 22: 268. 1992.
Eragrostis bahiensis var. laxiuscula Eragrostis bahiensis Schrader ex Schultes, var. laxiuscula Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 151. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by Scholz, Willdenowia 22: 268. 1992.
Eragrostis blepharophylla Eragrostis blepharophylla Jedwabnick, Bot. Arch. 5: 197. 1924. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow 3688 (holotype: ?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis elatior Eragrostis elatior Stapf, in Thiselton-Dyer, Fl. Cap. 7: 617. 1900. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Eragrostis firma Eragrostis firma Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4(2): 74. 1836. TYPE: BRAZIL: Sao Paulo: Without data, Anonymous s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis macra Eragrostis macra Jedwabnick, Bot. Arch. 5: 200. 1924. TYPE: BRAZIL/PARAGUAY:
Eragrostis microstachya Eragrostis microstachya (Link) Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 294. 1833.BASIONYM: Poa microstachya Link 1827. 
Eragrostis psammodes Eragrostis psammodes Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1: 400. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eragrostis psammodes var. microstachya Eragrostis psammodes Trinius, var. microstachya (Link) Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 153. 1878.BASIONYM: Poa microstachya Link 1827. 
Poa microstachya Poa microstachya Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 185. 1827. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Anonymous s.n. (holotype: B; isotype: BAA(fragm)).
Poa psammodes Poa psammodes (Trinius) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 328. 1833.BASIONYM: Eragrostis psammodes Trinius 1830. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 632
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 14 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53297
USA Florida Bay Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7166
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 26 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35781
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Jul 2017 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: