Phyla lanceolata

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Phyla lanceolata (Michx.)Greene
Common Name:LANCELEAF FOGFRUIT; NORTHERN FOGFRUIT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Phyla
Species Phyla lanceolata (Michx.)Greene - LANCELEAF FOGFRUIT; NORTHERN FOGFRUIT

Citation

Citation PHYLA LANCEOLATA (Michaux) Greene, Pittonia 4: 47. 1899.
Basionym: Lippia lanceolata Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Ashley River, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 23. 1980.
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lippia lanceolata Lippia lanceolata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 15. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Ashley River, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P?).
Lippia nodiflora var. lanceolata Lippia nodiflora (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. lanceolata (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 2. 413. 1847.BASIONYM: Lippia lanceolata Michaux 1803. 
Lippia lanceolata var. recognita Lippia lanceolata Michaux, var. recognita Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 178, t. 350(2). 1935. TYPE: IOWA: Fremont Co.: Without locality, 30 Jul 1898, Fitzpatrick s.n. (holotype: GH).
Lippia nodiflora var. acutifolia Lippia nodiflora (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. acutifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 508. 1891. TYPE: OHIO: Hamilton Co.: Cincinnati, 27 Aug 1874, Kuntze 2736 (holotype: NY).
Phyla lanceolata forma ahlesii Phyla lanceolata (Michaux) Greene, forma ahlesii Moldenke, Phytologia 4: 56. 1952. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Iroquois Co.: 4 mi. S of Beaverville, 5 Aug 1950, Ahles 2560 (holotype: ILL).
Phyla lanceolata var. recognita Phyla lanceolata (Michaux) Greene, var. recognita (Fernald & Griscom) Soper, Trans. Roy. Canad. Inst. 34: 35. 1962.BASIONYM: Lippia lanceolata Michaux, var. recognita Fernald & Griscom 1935. 
Phyla nodiflora var. texensis Phyla nodiflora (Linnaeus) Greene, var. texensis Moldenke, Phytologia 27: 69. 1973. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Without data, Jermy s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 14 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4940
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 14 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4940
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 23 Oct 1968 S. W. Leonard 2208
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 36309
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 14 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5576
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 26 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8351
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4232
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 03 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 3857
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: