Cryptotaenia canadensis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Cryptotaenia canadensis (L.)DC.
Common Name:CANADIAN HONEWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Cryptotaenia
Species Cryptotaenia canadensis (L.)DC. - CANADIAN HONEWORT

Citation

Citation CRYPTOTAENIA CANADENSIS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 119. 1830.
Basionym: Sison canadense Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CANADA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 99, Sison 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 214. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaerophyllum canadense Chaerophyllum canadense (Linnaeus) Crantz, Cl. Umbell. Emend. 79. 1767.BASIONYM: Sison canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Conopodium canadense Conopodium canadense (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.- Carol. Nat. Cur. 12: 119. 1825.BASIONYM: Sison canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Deringa canadensis Deringa canadensis (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 266. 1891.BASIONYM: Sison canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Myrrhis canadensis Myrrhis canadensis (Linnaeus) Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 109. 1788.BASIONYM: Sison canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Scandix ternata Scandix ternata Moench, Methodus 101. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sison canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Sison canadense Sison canadense Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 252. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Herb. Clifford 99, Sison 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 214. 2006.
Sium canadense Sium canadense (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 407. 1785.BASIONYM: Sison canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Cicuta perennans Cicuta perennans Walter, Fl. Carol. 116. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Mesodiscus proliferus Mesodiscus prolifer Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 20. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA:
Mesodiscus simplex Mesodiscus simplex Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 20. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA:
Mesodiscus simplex var. major Mesodiscus simplex Rafinesque, var. major Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 20. 1838 ("1836").  
Petagnia saniculifolia Petagnia saniculifolia Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Prodr. 1: 311. 1827. TYPE: ITALY: Sicily:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 02 Jun 1955 C. R. Bell s.n.
USA North Carolina Wilkes Co. 16 Jul 1956 A. E. Radford 13727
USA Georgia Walker Co. 28 Jun 1982 N. C. Coile 2949
USA Tennessee Lake Co. 1924 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Tennessee Morgan Co. 16 Sep 1970 Frank D. Bowers 46493
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 23 Apr 1955 W. Cockrill 56
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 28 Aug 2001 K. Francl 93
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 07 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 8346
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 31 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 3021
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 08 Jun 1991 S. R. Hill 22335 "Volunteer"; seeds probably from Baltimore County, Maryland.
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 12 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi Winston Co. 02 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7362
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52099
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: